This Notice of Privacy Practices is effective as of and was last updated on March 15, 2019.

1. Your Rights2. Our Responsibilities


This notice describes how medical information about you that is protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as Amended (“HIPAA”) may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Scion Lab Services, LLC (“Scion”) is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information. We are also required to provide you with a notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. This Notice of Privacy Practices (the “Notice”) describes how we may use and disclose protected health information to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations and for other specified purposes that are permitted or required by law. This Notice also describes your rights with respect to your protected health information. “Protected Health Information” (“PHI”) is information about you, including basic demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. Any information that has been de-identified in accordance with standards established under HIPAA is not considered PHI.

Scion is required to follow the terms of this Notice. We will not use or disclose your protected health information without your written permission, except as described in this Notice. We reserve the right to change our practices and this Notice and to make new the Notice effective for all protected health information we maintain. Upon your request, we will provide you with a revised Notice.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • get a copy of your paper or electronic medical record or test results.
  • correct your paper or electronic medical record.
  • request confidential communication.
  • ask us to limit the information we share.
  • get a list of those with whom we’ve shared your information.
  • get a copy of this privacy notice.
  • choose someone to act for you.
  • file a complaint if you believe your privacy rights have been violated.

Our Uses and Disclosures

We may use and share your information as we:

  • treat you.
  • run our organization.
  • bill or collect for your services.
  • validation of instrumentation and accreditation purposes
  • help with public health and safety issues.
  • do research.
  • comply with the law.
  • respond to organ and tissue donation requests.
  • work with a medical examiner or funeral director.
  • address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests.
  • respond to lawsuits and legal actions.

More detailed information on each of these three areas follows.


1. Your Rights

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

Get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record.

  • You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you. Ask us how to do this.
  • We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, in a timely manner, without delay for legal review, usually within 30 days of your request. We may charge a reasonable cost-based fee for copying as authorized by the Agency for Health Care Administration, but we will not condition copying upon payment of a fee for services rendered.

Ask us to correct your medical record.

  • You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this.
  • We may say “no” to your request, but we’ll tell you why in writing within 60 days.

Request confidential communications.

  • You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address.
  • We will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.

Ask us to limit what we use or share.

  • You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations. We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect your care.
  • If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared information.

  • You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we’ve shared your health information for six years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why.
  • We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). We’ll provide one accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.

Get a copy of this privacy notice.

You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the notice electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.

Choose someone to act for you.

  • If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information.
  • We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take any action.

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated.

  • You can file a complaint if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting us using the information listed at the bottom of this Notice.
  • You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Upon request, we will provide you with the address to file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
  • We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

2. Our Uses and Disclosures

How do we typically use or share your health information?

We typically use or share your health information in the following ways:

Treat you

We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.

Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.

Run our organization

We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care and contact you when necessary.

Example: We use health information about you to manage your testing services.

Bill for your services

We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities.

Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services.

How else can we use or share your health information?

We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways — usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes.

Help with public health and safety issues

We can share health information about you for certain situations, such as:

  • preventing disease.
  • helping with product recalls.
  • reporting adverse reactions to medications.
  • reporting suspected abuse, neglect or domestic violence.
  • preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety.

Do research

We can use or share your information for health research.

Comply with the law

We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law or the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration if it wants to see that we’re complying with state privacy law.

Respond to organ and tissue donation requests

We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.

Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner or funeral director when an individual dies.

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement and other government requests

We can use or share health information about you:

  • for workers’ compensation claims.
  • for law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official.
  • with health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law.
  • for special government functions such as military, national security and presidential protective services

Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

De-identified Information

We may use and disclose de-identified information, which is health information that does not contain certain identifying information thereby making it unlikely that you could be identified.

Other Uses and Disclosures

We need your written authorization to use or disclose your PHI for any purpose not described in this Notice, such as third party marketing purposes or disclosures that would constitute the sale of PHI. If you have signed a PHI disclosure authorization, you make revoke your authorization at any time by providing us with written notice. Once we receive your written notice to revoke your authorization, we will no longer use or disclose your PHI for the reasons stated in your authorization except to the extent that we have already acted in reliance on the authorization. This will not impact Scion’s ability to sell its equity / shares to a third party that may acquire us by way of purchase, merger, or otherwise.

Our Responsibilities

  • We are required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.
  • We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information.
  • We must follow the duties and privacy practices described in this notice and give you a copy of it.
  • We will not use or share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if you change your mind.

Changes to the Terms of this Notice

We can change the terms of this notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you. The Notice is displayed on our website and a copy is available upon request. Please review the site periodically so that you are aware of any changes or modifications to this Notice.

Other Information

  • We do not create or maintain psychotherapy and/or substance abuse information at the Lab, with the exception of toxicology testing for those customers related to substance abuse treatment.
  • We may ask about HIV status because it is pertinent to your care but will make no further disclosure of such information or test results thereon without specific written consent from you or as otherwise required by law. Certain states would require us to provide notice of positive HIV results and other reportable diseases to specified regulatory agencies.

Questions and Complaints

If you want more information about our privacy practices, have a question or have a concern about your personal information, please contact us as indicated below:

Our Privacy Official: Maria Raimer
Telephone: 954-715-5040
Fax: 954-533-8557
Address: 4111 SW 47th Avenue, Unit 335, Davie, FL. 33314
Email: [email protected]


↑   TOP
If you Have Any Questions Call Us or Get In Touch